Topics

PROGRAMME - DAY 1

 

08:00   REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

08:25   Welcome and Announcements (Mithilesh Lal)

 

Session 1 Moderator – Steven Donn

08:30   Neonatal Resuscitation: Current Paradigm, Expected Changes and Clinical

            Implications (Jonathan Wyllie)

09:00   ECG in the Delivery Room: The Gold Standard? (Colm O’Donnell)

09:30   Neonatal Resuscitation: How Far Should We Go? (Dominic Wilkinson)

10:00   Discussion

 

10:30   MID MORNING COFFEE AND SCIENTIFIC EXHIBITS

           

Session 2 Moderator – Andy Ewer

11:00   Platelet Transfusions in Newborns: Current Evidence (Simon Stanworth)

11:30   Management of Iron Deficiency: Conundrums & Controversies

            (Robert Christensen)

12:00   Pain Management in the NICU: Has Anything Changed? (Elaine Boyle)

12:30   Discussion

 

13:00   LUNCH AND SCIENTIFIC EXHIBITS

 

Session 3 Moderator – Anne Greenough

14:00   Lost Pearls of Neonatal Pulmonology (Steven Donn)

14:30   What is BPD? Do We Have an Answer? (Alan Jobe)

15:00   Volume Targeted Ventilation during CMV and HFOV (Anton van Kaam)

15:30   Discussion

 

16:00   AFTERNOON TEA AND SCIENTIFIC EXHIBITS

           

Session 4 - Keynote Lecture: Moderator – Sunil Sinha

16:30   Historical aspects of Persistent Pulmonary Hypertension in Neonates (PPHN) (Steve Donn)

 

17:15   END OF DAY ONE AND NETWORKING EVENT

 

PROGRAMME - DAY 2


08:00   REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

08:25   Welcome and Introduction to Day Two (Mithilesh Lal)

 

Session 5 Moderator – Steven Donn

08:30   The Conundrum of Mild Neonatal Encephalopathy (Sudhin Thayill)

09:00   Acute Bilirubin Encephalopathy: Current Concepts (Robert Christensen)

09:30   Next Generation Neuroprotection Trials using Magnetic Resonance Biomarkers

            (Sudhin Thayill)

10:00   Discussion

 

10:30   MID MORNING COFFEE AND SCIENTIFIC EXHIBITS

           

Session 6 Moderator – Jonathan Wyllie

11:00   Prevention of Preterm Labour: Fact and Fiction (Donald Peebles)

11:30   What a Difference a Week Makes! Gestational Age as a Continuum (Elaine Boyle)

12:00   Bone Dysplasia: Early Diagnosis and Emerging Therapies (Mike wright)

12:30   Discussion

 

13:00   LUNCH AND SCIENTIFIC EXHIBITS

           

Session 7 Moderator – Samir Gupta

14:00   Cardiology for the Neonatologist (Jonathan Wyllie)

14:30   Automated FiO2 Control: Optional or Mandatory? (Mithilesh Lal)

15:00   Oropharyngeal Surfactant at Birth (Colm O’Donnell)

15:30   Discussion

 

16:00   AFTERNOON TEA AND SCIENTIFIC EXHIBITS

           

Session 8 - Keynote Lecture: Moderator – Steven Donn

16:30   Evidence Based Antenatal Steroids: The Future (Alan Jobe)

17:15   Closing Remarks (Steven Donn and Mithilesh Lal)

 

17:30   END OF CONFERENCE

Programme